Usa flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Los Angeles, California

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Los Angeles, California. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Los Angeles, California with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 12,1537,552
ShkoderAlbania 10,5356,547
SkikdaAlgeria 10,3166,411
SaltaArgentina 8,5995,343
San AntonioArgentina 9,9396,176
San LuisArgentina 9,2395,741
San RafaelArgentina 9,2275,734
Santa RosaArgentina 9,6395,990
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,9175,541
SarmientoArgentina 10,1346,297
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,0627,495
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,0547,491
SalzburgAustria 9,7216,041
SakiAzerbaijan 11,5297,164
SalyanAzerbaijan 11,7387,294
SamaxiAzerbaijan 11,6187,219
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 7,4884,653
SaveBenin 12,2417,607
Santa CruzBolivia 8,1985,094
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,3236,415
SalvadorBrazil 9,9046,154
Santa MariaBrazil 9,8076,094
SantaremBrazil 7,7724,830
SantosBrazil 9,9646,192
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,7066,032
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,2975,156
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,5305,922
Sao JoaquimBrazil 9,9856,205
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 9,6165,975
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,9456,180
Sao LuisBrazil 8,7095,412
Sao MateusBrazil 10,1546,310
São PauloBrazil 9,9106,158
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,6966,025
Sena MadureiraBrazil 7,0994,411
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,5925,961
SerrinhaBrazil 9,7756,074
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,8326,109
SobralBrazil 9,1425,681
SoureBrazil 8,2075,100
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,2455,745
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,1126,284
SurubimBrazil 9,8256,106
SadovoBulgaria 10,7686,691
SandanskiBulgaria 10,7536,682
SofiaBulgaria 10,6546,620
SiemreapCambodia 13,1148,149
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,0633,146
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 1,8301,137
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,5862,850
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 2,3961,489
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,5102,803
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,6002,859
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 2,2321,387
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 3,1661,967
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,5732,842
Scott, SkCanada 2,1871,359
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,5592,833
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,7782,969
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,1322,568
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,0672,527
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,7391,702
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,8071,745
Slave Lake, AbCanada 2,3921,486
Smithers, BcCanada 2,4211,505
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,1193,181
Summerside, PeCanada 4,7382,944
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 2,0171,253
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 2,0131,251
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,0303,126
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,2905,773
SalCape Verde 9,4635,881
SantiagoChile 9,0005,593
SewellChile 9,0695,635
ShanghaiChina 10,4346,484
ShantouChina 11,3837,073
ShenyangChina 9,4975,901
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 4,3982,733
Simon BolivarColombia 5,1413,195
San JoseCosta Rica 4,3962,731
SibenikCroatia 10,2176,349
SplitCroatia 10,2626,377
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,1425,681
StudsgårdDenmark 8,8385,492
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,0013,107
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,1413,195
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,0983,168
SalcedoDominican Republic 4,9883,099
SamanaDominican Republic 5,0963,167
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,0773,155
San J. MatasDominican Republic 4,9463,073
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,0243,122
San JuanDominican Republic 4,9463,073
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,1983,230
SanchezDominican Republic 5,0703,151
SantiagoDominican Republic 4,9563,080
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 4,8953,042
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,0863,161
San GabrielEcuador 5,6163,490
SalloumEgypt 11,7977,331
Siwa OasisEgypt 12,0347,478
SohagEgypt 12,5867,821
St. KatrineEgypt 12,4737,751
San SalvadorEl Salvador 3,7012,300
StanleyFalkland Islands 11,1946,956
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,3745,204
StrasbourgFrance 9,3995,841
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,6164,732
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,3124,544
SukhumiGeorgia 11,1926,955
SchleswigGermany 8,9935,589
StuttgartGermany 9,4575,877
SamosGreece 11,2807,010
Skiros IslandGreece 11,0536,868
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 11,3697,065
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,6083,485
SiguiriGuinea 11,0136,844
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 3,6562,272
SzegedHungary 10,1766,324
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,9336,173
StykkisholmurIceland 6,8784,274
SagarIndia 13,3398,289
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 12,3277,660
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,1926,955
SemnanIran 12,2397,605
ShahroudIran 12,1627,558
ShirazIran 12,8958,013
ShannonIreland 8,2245,110
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,7976,088
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 10,4006,463
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 10,6896,642
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,8916,146
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 10,0976,274
Scuro MountainItaly 10,6356,609
SigonellaItaly 10,7296,667
SassandraIvory Coast 11,7217,284
SagaJapan 9,6626,004
SaigoJapan 9,2425,743
SakaiJapan 9,2945,775
SakataJapan 8,6005,344
SapporoJapan 8,2465,124
SaseboJapan 9,7106,034
SendaiJapan 8,5645,322
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,5025,905
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5695,946
ShinjoJapan 8,5765,329
ShionomisakiJapan 9,2495,748
ShirakawaJapan 8,6835,396
ShizuokaJapan 8,9535,563
SumotoJapan 9,2545,750
SuttsuJapan 8,3375,181
SuwaJapan 8,9065,535
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,5725,327
SavannakhetLaos 12,7847,944
SiauliaiLithuania 9,3845,832
SiluteLithuania 9,3785,827
SkopjeMacedonia 10,6436,614
Sambaba SudMadagascar 17,54610,903
SalimaMalawi 16,48810,246
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 12,6197,842
SibuMalaysia 13,3998,326
SanMali 11,2526,992
SegouMali 11,1366,920
SikassoMali 11,3187,033
St. BrandonMauritius 18,06111,223
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 3,0491,894
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,2166,348
SainshandMongolia 9,9776,200
SafiMorocco 9,5755,950
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,7046,030
SittweMyanmar 13,1518,172
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,6846,639
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,4775,268
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,1804,462
SaiqOman 13,6628,490
Salalah, DhofarOman 14,2918,881
SurOman 13,7328,533
SialkotPakistan 12,5057,771
SibbiPakistan 12,9258,032
San Juan BautistaParaguay 9,3325,799
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,1424,438
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,7167,281
SandomierzPoland 9,8256,105
SniezkaPoland 9,5845,955
SuwalkiPoland 9,5445,931
SzczecinPoland 9,3025,780
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,2715,761
Santa MariaPortugal 8,0785,020
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,4433,382
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 18,44711,463
Satu MareRomania 10,1436,303
SibiuRomania 10,3826,452
SulinaRomania 10,6546,621
SadrinskRussia 10,0066,218
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,1875,709
SalekhardRussia 8,8365,490
SaratovRussia 10,3886,455
SejmcanRussia 6,6544,135
SelagoncyRussia 8,0104,978
Simusir IslandRussia 7,3124,544
SkovorodinoRussia 8,5595,319
SmolenskRussia 9,7586,063
SociRussia 11,1166,907
SortovalaRussia 9,0215,606
SuntarRussia 8,2195,107
SurgutRussia 9,3765,827
SverdlovskRussia 9,9226,166
SyktyvkarRussia 9,3395,803
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,7303,561
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,1508,172
SeychellesSeychelles 16,70110,378
SingaporeSingapore 14,1028,763
SliacSlovakia 9,9156,161
SeoulSouth Korea 9,5855,956
SineijuSouth Korea 9,5665,944
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,2285,734
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 9,2745,763
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,1545,688
SevilleSpain 9,4535,874
SennarSudan 13,9618,676
ShambatSudan 13,6998,513
ShendiSudan 13,6438,478
StenseleSweden 8,3565,192
StockholmSweden 8,8965,528
StorlienSweden 8,3555,192
SundsvallSweden 8,5915,338
SantisSwitzerland 9,5925,961
SongeaTanzania 16,31710,139
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,7657,933
SongkhlaThailand 13,8718,619
Suphan BuriThailand 13,2628,241
Surat ThaniThailand 13,8018,576
SurinThailand 13,0078,083
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,9067,398
SokodeTogo 12,0637,496
SfaxTunisia 10,7236,663
SousseTunisia 10,6276,604
SamsunTurkey 11,2606,997
SiirtTurkey 11,7727,315
SivasTurkey 11,4417,110
SaragtTurkmenistan 12,1807,568
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,5535,315
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,9984,970
SarataUkraine 10,5656,565
SarnyUkraine 9,9416,178
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 10,8446,738
SumyUkraine 10,2256,354
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,3948,323
SaltoUruguay 9,6365,988
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 581361
Safford, AzUsa 786488
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,1052,551
Saint Leo, FlUsa 3,5142,184
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,5551,588
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,9581,217
Saint Peter, MnUsa 2,3751,476
Salem, InUsa 2,9361,824
Salem, OrUsa 1,283797
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 950590
San Angelo, TexasUsa 1,6981,055
San Antonio, TexasUsa 1,9441,208
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 176109
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 545339
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,4433,383
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 266165
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 2,5751,600
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14892
Santa Maria, CaUsa 217135
Santuck, ScUsa 3,3212,063
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 3,1751,973
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 3,4552,147
Scott City, KsUsa 1,6271,011
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 1,566973
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,9361,824
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 1,555967
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 1,538956
Sedan, KsUsa 2,0361,265
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 1,7021,057
Selma, AlUsa 2,9261,818
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,0372,508
Seymour, InUsa 2,9361,824
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 3,0231,879
Sheridan, WyUsa 1,552964
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,2861,420
Sioux City, IaUsa 2,1341,326
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 2,1541,339
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,9281,820
Southport, NcUsa 3,7012,300
Sparta, IlUsa 2,6121,623
Spencer, WvUsa 3,3682,093
Spickard, MoUsa 2,2901,423
Spokane, WaUsa 1,525948
Spooner, WiUsa 2,6021,617
Springfield, IlUsa 2,6261,632
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,2831,419
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,6322,878
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 2,4341,513
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,5571,589
Stambaugh, MiUsa 2,8491,771
Stamford, CtUsa 3,9532,456
State College, PaUsa 3,6302,256
State University, MsUsa 2,7201,690
State University, NmUsa 1,084674
Staunton, VaUsa 3,5402,200
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 1,255780
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,4301,510
Stockton, CaUsa 510317
Storm Lake, IaUsa 2,2341,388
Storrs, CtUsa 4,0942,544
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,2351,389
Summerville, ScUsa 3,5262,191
Sunnyside, WaUsa 1,349838
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,3321,449
Syracuse, NeUsa 2,1201,317
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 3,7742,345
SamarkandUzbekistan 11,8167,343
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 5,5193,429
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 5,9553,700
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,7324,183
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,7776,075
SocotraYemen 14,7739,180
SenangaZambia 15,7099,761
SerenjeZambia 16,10310,006
SeshekeZambia 15,8859,871
SolweziZambia 15,7119,763


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -